How to Get a Tourist Visa in Dubai

tourist_visa

 

Getting a tourist visa is not as easy as it seems.  \There are strict procedures to be followed and if you plan to visit Dubai anytime do make sure remain updated with the latest rules and regulations since it  keeps changing from time to time. Before moving on to the procedures, you should at least know the types of visas available:

Entry Service Permit

An Entry Service Permit is relevant to the following categories and their families adding them: company manager’s representatives, account auditors, delegations from companies or establishments to carry out a commercial activity in the UAE.

Visit Visas

Visas for a visiting for a span of of 90 days are accessible through the Ministry of Interior’s e-Services, either via the ministry website www.moi.gov.ae or its smartphone application, UAE-MOI. 
These new three month visit visa’s is usefull useful when a sponsor is organising full residency for an individual, and will reduce visa run’s and other complications. 

Do the following:

  • A filled out e-form available from www.moi.gov.ae
  • Those for a 90 day visit visa who are sponsored by someone in the private sector must have a  licence and an e-Gate card
  • A copy of your passport which should have a validity of minimum 6 months
  • Copy of your passport, with a validity of 6 months minimum
  • Sponsor passport copy, with a validity of 6 months minimum

Applicants must also have:

  • Certified copy of marriage certificate
  • Copy of the sponsor’s passport  with e-Gate card
  • Proof of health insurance
  • Birth certificates for children
  • Tenancy contract or electricity bill(certified)
  • Bank security deposit of (AED 1000)
  • A copy of your passport, with a validity of 6 months minimum

Tourist Visas

It is a special type of  Visit Visa and  is a Tourist Visa, and can be accessible for individual tourists from East and West Europe who are not allowed to be provided with a visa on arrival as well as visitors and tourists from Thailand, South Africa and China.
The Tourist Visa enables its holder to a 30 day stay and is non-renewable. The Tourist Visa requires the sponsorship of hotels and tour operators who bring in visitors from the above listed countries.

Multiple-Entry Visas

Multiple-entry Visas are available for business visitors who have a relationship with either a multinational or other reputable local establishments, and who frequent visitors to the UAE. This type of visa is valid for six months from the date of issue and the duration of each stay is 30 days.

Transit Visa

Validity:  94 hours and is valid for: 14 days from the date of issue. One  of the important  prerequisites is to have confirmed hotel reservations.
Documents that are required for a Visa are:

  • Coloured passport copies
  • Visa fee
  • Copy of confirmed flight booking
  • Bank approval letter
  • Passport-sized photographs

Procedure for obtaining family visa:

Criteria:

  • Visit visas for immediate family members can be obtained by residents whose monthly salary is not less than AED 4000 or AED 3000 + accommodation.
  • No extensions are permitted beyond this period.
  • Validity of Short term visa: 30 days
  • Validity of Long term visa: 90 days

Fees:

  • AED 620 application fee + typing fees(Short term visa)
  • AED 1120 application fee+ typing fees(Long term visa)
  • A deposit of AED 1,000 to  2,000 to be paid, which can be reimbursed after your relative has left the country

Documents Required:

  • Typed Application form
  • Traveller Insurance
  • Attested work contract if the sponsor is working in a private company or a salary certificate if working in government
  • Marriage contract attested from Ministry of Foreign Affairs or UAE Embassy (for sponsoring a wife or husband)
  • A copy of the sponsor’s passport & family member’s passport
  • 1 photo of the family member (may be required)
  • Attested birth certificates (for sponsoring children)
  • Relationship proof attested from the Embassy (in case relationship cannot be proved from family names in sponsor and relative’s passport)

Procedure:

  1. Apply to any authorized typing office  and  get a typed copy of the  application form.
  2. Check the DNRD & submit along with your documents to Visa Section.
  3. Send either original or copy to your relative. If the copy has been sent, then deposit original at the airport or the DNATA counter at DNRD.

The visa is automatically cancelled when the guest leaves the UAE. Over stay fines are paid on departure – allow AED 100 for overstaying plus AED 200 per day. Entry day and exit day are counted, and keep in mind that the “one month visa” is actually only valid for 30 days.

Requirements:

  • E-form visa application(pre-paid)
  • Copy of the sponsor’s passport and residence visa
  • AED 1,000 as a refundable security deposit 
  • Copy of the visitor’s passport
  • Visitor’s photograph
  • Employment contract of the sponsor in which the salary is shown. The copy to be attested by the DNRD
  • Health insurance which will be valid for the duration of visitor’s stay in the UAE
  • An Empost sticker: AED 15
  • Additional AED 100 for urgent visa delivery

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS: 0